digplanet beta 1: Athena
Share digplanet:

Agriculture

Applied sciences

Arts

Belief

Business

Chronology

Culture

Education

Environment

Geography

Health

History

Humanities

Language

Law

Life

Mathematics

Nature

People

Politics

Science

Society

Technology

South East England
European Parliament constituency
South East England (European Parliament constituency) is located in European Parliament constituencies 2014
South East England (European Parliament constituency)
Location among the 2014 constituencies
EnglandSouthEast.png
Shown within England
Created 1999
MEP(s) 10 (2004–present)
11 (1999–2004)
Member State United Kingdom
Source(s) [1][2]
Flag of England.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
England

South East England is a constituency of the European Parliament. It currently elects 10 Members of the European Parliament (MEPs) using the D'Hondt method of party-list proportional representation.

Boundaries[edit]

The constituency corresponds to South East England, in the south east of the United Kingdom, comprising the ceremonial counties of Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, East Sussex, Hampshire, the Isle of Wight, Kent, Oxfordshire, Surrey and West Sussex.

History[edit]

It was formed as a result of the European Parliamentary Elections Act 1999, replacing a number of single-member constituencies. These were Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire East, East Sussex and Kent South, Hampshire North and Oxford, Itchen, Test and Avon, Kent East, Kent West, South Downs West, Surrey, Sussex South and Crawley, Thames Valley, Wight and Hampshire South, and parts of Bedfordshire and Milton Keynes, Cotswolds, and London South and Surrey East.

Returned members[edit]

MEPs for South East England, 1999 onwards
Election 1999 (5th parliament) 2004 (6th parliament) 2009 (7th parliament) 2014 (8th parliament)
MEP
Party
Nirj Deva
Conservative
MEP
Party
Daniel Hannan
Conservative
MEP
Party
James Provan
Conservative
Richard Ashworth
Conservative
MEP
Party
James Elles
Conservative
Ray Finch
UKIP
MEP
Party
Roy Perry
Conservative
Ashley Mote
UKIP[1]
Marta Andreasen
UKIP (2009–13)
Conservative (2013–)
Janice Atkinson
UKIP
MEP
Party
Nigel Farage
UKIP
MEP
Party
Chris Huhne[2]
Liberal Democrat
Sharon Bowles[2]
Liberal Democrat
Diane James
UKIP
MEP
Party
Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne
Liberal Democrat
Catherine Bearder
Liberal Democrat
MEP
Party
Caroline Lucas[3]
Green
Keith Taylor[3]
Green
MEP
Party
Peter Skinner
Labour
Anneliese Dodds
Labour
MEP
Party
Mark Watts
Labour
Seat abolished
Key to the Political Groups in the European Parliament (UK)[3] (v.d.e)
UK Independence Party 24   Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy 48
Labour Party 20   Socialists and Democrats 191
Conservative Party 19   European Conservatives and Reformists 70
Green Party of England and Wales 3 The Greens–European Free Alliance 50
Scottish National Party 2
Plaid Cymru 1
Liberal Democrats 1   Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe 67
Sinn Féin 1   European United Left–Nordic Green Left 52
Ulster Unionist Party 1   European Conservatives and Reformists 70
Democratic Unionist Party 1   Non-Inscrits 52

Election results[edit]

Elected candidates are shown in bold. Brackets indicate the number of votes per seat won.

European Election 2014: South East England[4] (results)
List Candidates Votes % ±%
UKIP Nigel Farage, Janice Atkinson, Diane James, Ray Finch
Donna Edmunds, Patricia Culligan, Nigel Jones, Alan Stevens, Simon Strutt, Barry Cooper[5][6]
751,439 32.14 +13.29
Conservative Daniel Hannan, Nirj Deva, Richard Ashworth
Marta Andreasen, Richard Robinson, Graham Knight, Julie Marson, George Jeffrey, Rory Love, Adrian Pepper[6]
723,571 30.95 -3.84
Labour Anneliese Dodds
John Howarth, Emily Westley, James Swindlehurst, Farah Nazeer, James Watkins, Maggie Hughes, Chris Clark, Karen Landles, Tracey Hill[6]
342,775 14.66 +6.41
Green Keith Taylor,
Alexandra Phillips, Derek Wall, Jason Kitcat, Miriam Kennet, Beverley Golden, Jonathan Essex, Jonathan Kent, Stuart Jeffrey, Ray Cunningham[6]
211,706 9.05 -2.57
Liberal Democrat Catherine Bearder
Antony Hook, Dinti Batstone, Giles Goodall, Ian Bearder, Allis Moss, Steve Sollitt, Bruce Tennent, John Vincent, Alan Bullion[6]
187,876 8.04 -6.11
An Independence from Europe Laurence Stassen, Joyce Nattress, Paul Godfrey, Alan Sheath, Ken Holton, Mark Henry, Keith Vernon, Michaelina Argy, Seana Connolly, Dorothy Sheath[6] 45,199 1.93 N/A
English Democrats Steve Uncles, Julia Gasper, Amanda Hopwood, Simone Clark, Steve Clegg, Milly Uncles, Mike Russell, Mike Tibby, Doreen Dye, William James[6] 17,771 0.76 -1.49
BNP John Robinson, Gavin Miller, Eric Elliot, John Moore, Alwyn Deacon, Anthony Banner, Brenda Waterhouse, Mark Jones, Jack Renshaw, Yvonne Deacon[6] 16,909 0.72 -3.64
Christian Peoples Norman Burnett, Suzanne Fernandes, Flora Amar, Rev Anthony, Dorothy Mugara, Kayode Shedowo, Bridget Oyekan, Nnenna St Luce, Chukka Roja[6] 14,893 0.64 -0.89
Peace John Morris, Jim Duggan, Julie Roxburgh, Jeff Bolam, Geoff Pay, David Brown, Keith Scott, Imdad Hussain, Minim Chowdhury, Charles Wilkinson[6] 10,130 0.43 +0.02
Socialist (GB) Dave Chesham, Rob Cox, Les Courtney, Sean Deegan, Max Hess, Claudia Hogg-Blake, Danny Lambert, Andy Matthews, Howard Pilott, Mike Young[6] 5,454 0.23 N/A
Roman Party Jean-Louis Pascual[6] 2,997 0.13 -0.11
YOURvoice Julian James, Rachel Ling, Fulvia James[7][6] 2.932 N/A N/A
Liberty GB Paul Weston, Enza Ferreri, Jack Buckby[6] 2,494 0.13 N/A
Harmony Party Tony Leach, Raymond Crick[6] 1,904 0.08 N/A
Turnout 2,348,168 36.5% -1%
European Election 2009: South East England[8][9]
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Hannan, Richard Ashworth, Nirj Deva, James Elles
Therese Coffey, Sarah Richardson, Richard Robinson, Tony Devenish, Niina Kaariniemi, Marc Brunel-Walker
812,288
(203,072)
34.8 -0.4
UKIP Nigel Farage, Marta Andreasen
Steve Harris, Phillip Van der Elst, Harry Aldridge, Victor Webb, Christopher Browne, Andrew Moncreiff, Mark Stroud, Rob Burberry, Mahzar Manzoor, Ray Finch
440,002
(220,001)
18.8 -0.7
Liberal Democrat Sharon Bowles, Catherine Bearder
Ben Abbots, Jim Barnard, Antony Hook, Zoe Patrick, Gary Lawson, David Grace, John Vincent, James Walsh
330,340
(165,170)
14.1 -1.2
Green Caroline Lucas
Keith Taylor, Derek Wall, Miriam Kennet, Jason Kitcat, Hazel Dawe, Jonathan Essex, Matthew Ledbury, Steve Dawe, Beverley Golden
271,506 11.6 +3.8
Labour Peter Skinner
Janet Sully, Bob Fromont, Lisa Homan, Stephen Alambritis, Janet Keene, Munir Malik, Silke Thomson-Pottebohm, Rajinder Sandhu, Sukhi Dhaliwal
192,592 8.2 -5.4
BNP Tim Rait, Donna Bailey, Mark Burke, Andrew Emerson, Lynne Mozar, David Little, Peter Lane, Brian Horne, Adam Champneys, Andy McBride 101,769 4.4 +1.4
English Democrats Steve Uncles, David Knight, Mike Tibby, Sean Varnham, Cllr Clive Maltby, Laurence Williams, Elizabeth Painter, Gerald Lambourne, John Griffiths, George Herbert 52,526 2.2 +0.9
Christian Anthony May, Peter Joyce, Christabel McLean-Bacchus, William Thompson, David Ashton, Alexander Wilson, David Hews, Debra Smith-Gorick, Je'ran Cherub, Kenneth Scrimshaw 35,712 1.5 N/A
NO2EU Dave Hill, Garry Hassell, Kevin Hayes, Owen Morris, Gawain Little, Robert Wilkinson, Jacqui Berry, Nick Wright, Nick Chaffey, Sarah Wrack 21,455 0.9 N/A
Libertas Kevin O'Connell, Daniel Hill, Neil Glass, Chloe Woodhead, Guy Lambert, Graheme Leon-Smith, Peter Grace, Nicholas Heather, David Peace 16,767 0.7 N/A
Socialist Labour Derek Isaacs, Paramjit Singh Bahia, John McLeod, Ian Fyvie, Patricia Ruiz, Richard Mooney, Maureen Stubbings, Derek Stubbings, Mary Byrne, Eleanor Little 15,484 0.7 N/A
UK First Petrina Holdsworth, John Petley, Martin Haslam, Jennifer Parsons 15,261 0.7 N/A
Jury Team Nick Trew, Nonie Bouverat, Lyn Tofari, Geoff Howard, Gerry Brierley, Anant Vyas, Michael Guest, Tony Sansum, John Lenton 14,172 0.6 N/A
Peace John Morris, Geoffery Pay, Jim Duggan, Julie Roxburgh, Keith Scott, Shafaq Iqbal, Jenny Watson, Marcus Trower, Jeff Bolam, David Brown 9,534 0.4 -0.2
Roman Party Jean-Louis Pascal 5,450 0.2 N/A
Turnout 2,334,858 37.5 +1.0
European Election 2004: South East England[10]
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Hannan, Nirj Deva, James Elles, Richard Ashworth
Roy Perry, Therese Coffey, David Logan, Ferris Cowper, Richard Robinson
776,370
(194,092.5)
35.2 −9.2
UKIP Nigel Farage, Ashley Mote
David Lott, Craig Mackinlay, Timothy Cross, Petrina Holdsworth, David Abbott, Stephen Harris, Michael Wigley, Lisa Hawkins
431,111
(215,555.5)
19.5 +9.8
Liberal Democrat Chris Huhne, Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne
Sharon Bowles, Catherine Bearder, James Walsh, Ann Lee, John Vincent, John Ford, Charles Fraser-Fleming, James Barnard
338,342
(169,171)
15.3 0
Labour Peter Skinner
Mark Watts, Ann Davison, Simon Burgess, Janet Sully, Mark Muller, Josephine Wood, Raj Chandarana, Gillian Roles, David Menon
301,398 13.7 −5.9
Green Caroline Lucas
Mike Woodin, Miriam Kennet, Keith Taylor, Alan Francis, Xanthe Bevis, Hazel Dawe, Derek Wall, Anthony Cooper, Michael Stimson
173,351 7.9 +0.5
BNP Brian Galloway, Julie Russell, Timothy Rait, Peter Lane, Roger Robertson, Julian Crewe, Adam Champneys, Ian Johnson, Dennis Whiting, Vernon Atkinson[11] 64,877 2.9 +2.1
Senior Citizens Party Grahame Leon-Smith, David Gray, Patrick Eston, Rona Brown, Paresh Kotecha, Larry Kreeger, Michael Devine, Terry Patinson, Ian Murdoch, Alfred Egleton 42,861 1.9 N/A
English Democrats Steven Uncles, Robert Sulley, Courtney Williams, Richard Sutton, Jacqueline Brookman, David Uncles, Louise Uncles 29,126 1.3 N/A
Respect Ingrid Dodd, Patrick O'Keeffe, Muriel Hirsch, Ajaz Khan, Sally Watkins, Jonathan Molyneux, Norman Thomas, Ella Noyes, Bunny La Roche, Angelina Rai 13,426 0.9 N/A
Peace John Morris, Caroline O'Reilly, Geoffrey Pay, Rachel Hancock, James Duggan, Kate Hebden, Cyril Bolam, Carol Morris, Anne Brewer 12,572 0.6 N/A
Christian Peoples David John Bamber, David Campanale, Gladstone Macaulay 11,733 0.5 N/A
ProLife Alliance Dominica Roberts, Gillian Duval, Josephine Quintavalle, Penelope Orford, Mark Carroll, Rebecca Ng, John Dixon, Francis O'Brien, Yvonne Windsor, Carl St John 6,579 0.3 N/A
Independent Philip Rhodes 5,671 0.3 N/A
Turnout 2,207,417 36.5 +11.8
European Election 1999: South East England[12]
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Conservative James Provan, Roy Perry, Daniel Hannan, James Elles, Nirj Deva
Bryony, Baroness Bethell, Edward Kellett-Bowman, Alison Parry, Jeremy Mayhew, Barry Tanswell, Richard Ashworth
661,932
(132,386.4)
44.4 N/A
Labour Peter Skinner, Mark Watts
Anita Pollack, Anne Snelgrove, Parmjit Dhanda, Ann Davison, Tamara Flanagan, John Howarth, Liz Clements, Alison Chapman, Sarah McCarthy-Fry
292,146
(146,073)
19.6 N/A
Liberal Democrat Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne, Chris Huhne
Sharon Bowles, David Bellotti, Jo Hawkins, James Walsh, Barbara Hewett-Silk, Gerald Vernon-Jackson, Catherine Bearder, Christopher Berry, Dorothy Webb
228,136
(114,068)
15.3 N/A
UKIP Nigel Farage
Christopher Skeate, Tony Stone, Michael Phillips, Bernard Collignon, Ron Walters, Lynda Ross, Harold Green, Kim Rose, Michael Knight, Rob McWhirter
144,514 9.7 N/A
Green Caroline Lucas
Mike Woodin, Alan Francis, Pete West, Hazel Dawe, Steve Dawe, Alastair Stark, Johnny Denis, Lorraine E. Serrecchia, Laurence Littman, Julian Salmon
110,571 7.4 N/A
Pro-Euro Conservative John Stevens, Richard Basset, Anthony Frost, Anahita Gonzalez-Moreno, Mark Littlewood, Rebecca Pickering, Peter Sutters, Alan Armitage, Jonathan Swift, David Hurford-Jones, Richard Carswell 27,305 1.8 N/A
BNP Michael Easter, Dennis Whiting, Robert Andrews, Gordon Callow, Mark Cray, Ian Dell, Matthew Gould, Richard Molesworth, Margaret Stones, Christopher Telford, Kevin Yates 12,161 0.8 N/A
Socialist Labour Katrina Howse, Ian Fyvie, Nathan Parkin, Hannah Williams, Ken King, Sarah Hipperson, Monica Anne Parkin, John McCleod, Kenneth Ray, John Hayward, Michael Allen 7,281 0.5 N/A
Natural Law Peter Warburton, Nigel Kahn, John Oldbury, Jeremy Bowler, John Douglas-Small, Paul Cragg, Paul Levy, Bernard Bence, William Treend, Robert Stephens, John Hunter Thompson 2,767 0.2 N/A
Open Democracy for Stability Brian Bundy 1,857 0.1 N/A
Making a Profit in Europe John Goss 1,400 0.1 N/A
Turnout 1,490,069 24.7 N/A

References[edit]

  1. ^ Had the UKIP whip removed 15 July 2004, then sat as an Independent
  2. ^ a b Chris Huhne stood down when he was elected to the Eastleigh seat in the 5 May 2005 UK general election. Sharon Bowles, as second on the Liberal Democrat list, took over from that day.
  3. ^ a b Caroline Lucas won the Brighton Pavilion seat in the 6 May 2010 UK general election so stood down as an MEP. She was succeeded by Keith Taylor, second on the Green's 2009 party list.
  4. ^ http://ukpollingreport.co.uk/2015guide/south-east-european-candidates-2014/
  5. ^ http://www.ukip.org/newsroom/news/919-we-announce-regional-mep-candidates-for-the-euro-elections-in-may[dead link]
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o Heath, Mark (24 April 2014). "Statement of Persons Nominated". Southampton City Council. Retrieved 3 May 2014. 
  7. ^ http://yourvoiceparty.org.uk
  8. ^ South East Region - Statement of Parties and Individual Candidates Nominated and Notice of Poll
  9. ^ European Election 2009: South East
  10. ^ "2004 Election candidates". UK Office of the European Parliament. Retrieved 2009-06-04. 
  11. ^ secand
  12. ^ "1999 Election candidates". UK Office of the European Parliament. Retrieved 2009-06-04. 

Original courtesy of Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_East_England_(European_Parliament_constituency) — Please support Wikipedia.
This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia. A portion of the proceeds from advertising on Digplanet goes to supporting Wikipedia.

We're sorry, but there's no news about "South East England (European Parliament constituency)" right now.

Loading

Oops, we seem to be having trouble contacting Twitter

Support Wikipedia

A portion of the proceeds from advertising on Digplanet goes to supporting Wikipedia. Please add your support for Wikipedia!