digplanet beta 1: Athena
Share digplanet:

Agriculture

Applied sciences

Arts

Belief

Business

Chronology

Culture

Education

Environment

Geography

Health

History

Humanities

Language

Law

Life

Mathematics

Nature

People

Politics

Science

Society

Technology

"One million" redirects here. For other uses, see One million (disambiguation).
999999 1000000 1000001
Cardinal one million
Ordinal 1000000th
(one millionth)
Roman numeral M
Binary 111101000010010000002
Ternary 12122102020013
Quaternary 33100210004
Quinary 2240000005
Senary 332333446
Octal 36411008
Duodecimal 40285412
Hexadecimal F424016
Vigesimal 6500020
Base 36 LFLS36

One million (1,000,000) or one thousand thousand, is the natural number following 999,999 and preceding 1,000,001. The word is derived from the early Italian millione (milione in modern Italian), from mille, "thousand", plus the augmentative suffix -one.[1]

In scientific notation, it is written as 1×106 or just 106.[2] Physical quantities can also be expressed using the SI prefix mega, when dealing with SI units. For example, 1 megawatt equals 1,000,000 watts.

It can be abbreviated MM in some financial contexts. The meaning of the word "million" is common to the short scale and long scale numbering systems, unlike the larger numbers, which have different names in the two systems.

The million is sometimes used in the English language as a metaphor for a very large number, as in "Never in a million years" and "You're one in a million", or a hyperbole, as in "I've walked a million miles" and "You've asked the million-dollar question".

Visualisation of powers of ten from 1 to 1 million

Visualizing one million[edit]

Even though it is often stressed that counting to precisely a million would be an exceedingly tedious task due to the time and concentration required, there are many ways to bring the number "down to size" in approximate quantities, ignoring irregularities or packing effects.

  • Information: Not counting spaces, the text printed on 136 pages of an Encyclopædia Britannica, or 600 pages of pulp paperback fiction contains approximately one million characters.
  • Length: There are one million millimeters in a kilometer, and roughly a million sixteenths of an inch in a mile. A typical car tire might rotate a million times in a 1,200-mile (1,900 km) trip, while the engine would do several times that number of revolutions.
  • Fingers: If the width of a human finger is 2.2225 cm (20/9 cm, 7/8 inch), then a million fingers lined up would cover a distance of approximately 22 km (14 mi). If a person walks at a speed of 4 km/h, it would take them approximately five and a half hours to reach the end of the fingers.
  • Area: A square a thousand objects or units on a side contains a million such objects or square units, so a million holes might be found in less than three square yards of window screen, or similarly, in about one half square foot (400–500 cm2) of bed sheet cloth. A city lot 70 by 100 feet is about a million square inches.
  • Volume: The cube root of one million is only one hundred, so a million objects or cubic units is contained in a cube only a hundred objects or linear units on a side. A million grains of table salt or granulated sugar occupies only about 64 ml, slightly over a quarter of a cup, the volume of a cube one hundred grains on a side. One million cubic inches would be the volume of a small room only 8 1/3 feet long by 8 1/3 feet wide by 8 1/3 feet high.
  • Mass: A million cubic millimeters (small droplets) of water would have a volume of one litre and a mass of one kilogram. A million millilitres or cubic centimetres (one cubic metre) of water has a mass of a million grams or one tonne.
  • Weight: A million 80 milligram Honey bees would weigh the same as an 80 kg person.
  • Landscape: A pyramidal shaped hill 600 feet (180 m) wide at the base and 100 feet (30 m) high would weigh about a million tons.
  • Computer: A display resolution of 1,280 by 800 pixels contains 1,024,000 pixels.
  • Money: A USD bill of any denomination weighs 1 gram. There are 454 grams in a pound. One million $1 bills would weigh in at 2,204.62 pounds, or just over 1 ton.
  • Time: 1 million seconds is 11.57 days.

In Indian English, it is also expressed as 10 lakh or 10 Lac. Lakh is derived from 'laksh' for 100,000 in Sanskrit.

1,000,000 pixels (Resized; click to enlarge to original size).

Selected 7-digit numbers (1,000,000 – 9,999,999)[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ million. Dictionary.com Unabridged, Random House, Inc. Accessed 4 October 2010.
  2. ^ Wells, D. The Penguin Dictionary of Curious and Interesting Numbers London: Penguin Group. (1987): 185. "1,000,000 = 106"
  3. ^ http://www.openoffice.org/dev_docs/features/3.3/index.html#One_Million_Rows_in_a_Spreadsheet

Original courtesy of Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Million — Please support Wikipedia.
This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia. A portion of the proceeds from advertising on Digplanet goes to supporting Wikipedia.

27852142 news items

New York Daily News

New York Daily News
Mon, 01 Sep 2014 09:10:10 -0700

More than 3 million people have donated to the ALS Association, with its Ice Bucket Challenge raking in more than $100 million to help fight Lou Gehrig's disease. "The word gratitude doesn't do enough to express what we are feeling right now," ALS ...
 
Forbes
Mon, 01 Sep 2014 12:13:45 -0700

Labor Day was created to honor American workers, and this year — despite the Great Recession — there are more of them then ever. Total U.S. employment topped 139 million workers as of August 1, 2014, according to the latest Bureau of Labor Statistics ...

Variety

Variety
Mon, 01 Sep 2014 01:18:43 -0700

“Into the Storm” scored $4.80 million and accounted for 25% of the overall market. That was just short of “Pirates” which managed $4.81 million on the week and reached a cumulative total of $53.2 million. There were cast and crew celebrations as the ...

Maximum PC

PC Magazine
Sat, 30 Aug 2014 13:48:45 -0700

Specifically, the Internet Archive's Flickr account will likely contain that which you seek, along with roughly 2.6 million other images or so that the organization has recently posted up to the popular photo-sharing site. These images are the first ...

Wall Street Journal

Wall Street Journal
Sun, 31 Aug 2014 16:59:09 -0700

Since signing his initial Nike deal, for about $60 million over the first seven years of his NBA career, the 25-year-old Mr. Durant has blossomed into one of the league's top talents alongside Cleveland Cavaliers star LeBron James, who is also a Nike ...

The Globe and Mail

The Big Lead
Sun, 31 Aug 2014 16:14:50 -0700

Alex Smith has agreed to a four year contract extension, according to Terez Paylor of the Kansas City Star. The deal is four years, $68 million, with a reported guarantee amount of $45 million. Is this the real guarantee amount? We saw the Colin ...

Florida Times-Union

Florida Times-Union
Sat, 30 Aug 2014 20:31:55 -0700

Mayor Alvin Brown (L-R) announces the new retirement agreement with Bobby Deal, the chairman for the board of trustees for the Police and Fire Pension Fund, Steve Amos, Fraternal Order of Police president and Randy Wyse, Jacksonville Association of ...
 
The Verge
Mon, 01 Sep 2014 09:52:30 -0700

This will be the first memory reformat for Opportunity, which is currently about 125 million miles from NASA's California-based Jet Propulsion Laboratory. This won't be the first Mars rover to undergo a reformat though: NASA's Spirit rover, which ...
Loading

Oops, we seem to be having trouble contacting Twitter

Talk About Million

You can talk about Million with people all over the world in our discussions.

Support Wikipedia

A portion of the proceeds from advertising on Digplanet goes to supporting Wikipedia. Please add your support for Wikipedia!