digplanet beta 1: Athena
Share digplanet:


Applied sciences






















The country of Trinidad and Tobago has a high literacy rate, thanks in part to public education being free and compulsory from the ages of six to twelve. In addition to public education, there are many faith-based schools and other educational institutions that are either partially funded and thus charge some tuition, or are fully tuition-based.

This List of schools in Trinidad and Tobago includes government, assisted and private schools that provide nationally recognized primary and secondary programs.

Primary schools[edit]

Assisted schools[edit]

Run by Kabir Panth Board[edit]

  • Agostini Settlement KPA School
  • Siparia Road KPA School

Run by the Anglican Board[edit]

  • Anstey Memorial Girls' Anglican School, San Fernando
  • Arouca Anglican Primary School, Arouca
  • Barataria Anglican Primary School, Barataria
  • Cedros Anglican Primary School, Cedros
  • Coffee Boys' Anglican School, San Fernando
  • Claxton Bay Anglican School, Claxton Bay
  • Couva Anglican School, Couva,
  • Cumana Anglican School, Cumana Village, Toco
  • Eckel Village Anglican School
  • Forest Reserve Anglican School, Forest Fyzabad
  • Good Shepard Anglican Primary School, Tunapuna
  • Grande Riviere Anglican School, Grande Riviere Village, via Toco
  • Lambeau Anglican School, Lambeau
  • Marabella Boys' Anglican School, Marabella
  • Melville Memorial Girls' Anglican School, Belmont
  • Morvant Anglican School
  • Pembroke Anglican School, Port of Spain
  • Point Fortin Anglican School Point Fortin
  • Richmond Street Boys' Anglican School (Christus Rex), Port-of-Spain
  • San Fernando Girls' Anglican School, San Fernando
  • Southern Central Anglican School, Cedros
  • St. Christopher's Anglican School, Siparia
  • St Michael's Anglican School, Princes Town
  • St John's Anglican Primary School, Cipero Road, San Fernando
  • St. Nicholas Private Primary, Tobago
  • St. Margaret's Boys' School, Belmont
  • St. Patrick's Anglican, Mt. Pleasant Tobago
  • Sisters Road Anglican School
  • St. Paul's Anglican School, San Fernando
  • St. Paul's Anglican School, Roxborough, Tobago
  • St. Stephen's Anglican School, Princes Town
  • St. Ursula's Girls Anglican School, St Vincent street POS
  • St. Stephen's College, Princes Town
  • St. Agnes Anglican School, St. James
  • St. Mary's Anglican School, Tacarigua
  • St. Catherine Girls' Anglican School Duke Street, POS
  • Toco Anglican, Toco Village, Toco

Run by the Muslim Board[edit]

  • ASJA Girls' College, Barrackpore
  • ASJA Girls' College, San Fernando
  • ASJA Boys' College, San Fernando
  • ASJA Pre-school, San Fernando
  • ASJA Primary School, Rio Claro
  • ASJA Girls' College, Tunapuna
  • Point Fortin ASJA Primary School, Point Fortin
  • ASJA Girls' College, Charlieville
  • ASJA Boys' College, Charlieville
  • ASJA Primary School, Charlieville

Run by the Presbyterian Board[edit]

  • Arima Presbyterian School, Arima
  • Biche Presbyterian School
  • Balmain Presbyterian School, Couva
  • Bamboo Grove Presbyterian School
  • Brothers Presbyterian School, Williamsville
  • Bonne Aventure Presbyterian School, Gasparillo
  • Canaan Presbyterian School, Duncan Village, San Fernando
  • Charlieville Presbyterian School
  • Curepe Presbyterian School, Curepe
  • Esperanza Presbyterian School
  • Erin Road Presbyterian School
  • Exchange Presbyterian School, Couva
  • Freeport Presbyterian School
  • Fyzabad Presbyterian School
  • Grant Memorial Presybterian School, San Fernando
  • Grosvenor Presbyterian Schol, Sangre Grande, Trinidad and Tobago
  • Guaico Presbyterian School, Guaico
  • Inverness Presbyterian School
  • Jordan Hill Presbyterian School
  • Kanhai Presbyterian School
  • Lengua Pesbyterian School
  • McBean Presbyterian School
  • Navet Presbyterian School
  • Penal Presbyterian School, Penal
  • Reform Presbyterian School
  • Rousillac Presbyterian School
  • Rio Claro Presbyterian School, Rio Claro
  • Saint Julian Presbyterian School
  • San Juan Presbyterian School, San Juan
  • Santa Cruz Presbyterian School
  • Siparia Road Presbyterian School
  • Siparia Union Presbyterian School
  • Tabaquite Presbyterian School, Tabaquite
  • Tunapuna Presbyterian School
  • Union Presbyterian School
  • Upper Carapichaima Presbyterian School
  • Princes Town Presbyterian no#1 School
  • Princes Town Presbyterian no#2 School
  • Warrenville Presbyterian School
  • Woodbrook Presbyterian School
  • Vistabella Presbyterian School, Vistabella
  • San Francique Presbyterian School

Run by the Roman Catholic Board[edit]

  • Arima Boys' RC School
  • Arima Girls' RC School
  • Arouca RC SChool, Arouca
  • Belmont Boys' RC School
  • Belmont Girls' RC School
  • Biche RC School, New Lands Village, Biche
  • Boissiere R.C. School
  • Bourg Mulatresse RC School, Santa Cruz

Brasso RC School Brasso

  • Carenage Boys R.C
  • Chaguanas RC School
  • Carapichaima R.C. School

Chickland RC School Chickland

  • Cunapo (St. Francis)RC School, Sangre Grande
  • Cumana RC School, Cumana Village, Toco
  • Delaford R.C.School (Tobago)
  • Erin RC School

Exchange RC School Couva

Flanagin Town RC School Flanagin Town

  • Granville RC School, Cedros
  • Guayaguayare RC School, Guayaguare
  • Holy Faith Convent, Couva
  • La Brea RC School
  • La Fillette RC School
  • Lochmaben RC School, Cedros
  • Malick Girls' RC School
  • Maraval RC School
  • La Lune RC School
  • Maria Regina Grade School
  • Matelot RC School, Matelot Village, via Toco
  • Mayaro (St. Thomas) RC School, Radix Village, Mayaro
  • Mon Repo RC School
  • Mount Russia
  • Mucurapo Boys' RC School
  • St.Mary's Mucurapo Girls' RC School
  • Nelson Street Girls' RC School, Port of Spain
  • Nelson Street Boys' RC School, Port of Spain
  • Newtown Boys' RC School
  • Newtown Girls' RC School
  • Ortoire RC School, Ortoire Village, Mayaro
  • Paramin RC School
  • Petit Valley Boys' R.C School
  • Petit Valley Girls' R.C School
  • Point Fortin RC School
  • Poole RC School, Rio Claro
  • Providence Girls' Catholic School
  • Princes Town RC School
  • Rosary Boys' RC School
  • Rampanalgas RC School, Rampanalgas Village, Balandra
  • Rock River RC School
  • Scarborough R.C. School (Tobago)
  • St. Dominic's RC School
  • South Oropouche RC School
  • St. Joseph Boys' RC School
  • St. Joseph Girls' RC School
  • St. Finbar Girls' RC School
  • St. Gabriel’s Girls' RC School
  • St. Pius Boys' RC School
  • St. Rose's Girls' RC School
  • St Therese RC School, Rio Claro
  • Sacred Heart Girls' RC School
  • San Fernando Boys' RC School
  • The Siparia Boys' R.C. School, Siparia
  • Tabaquite RC School
  • Toco RC School, Mission Village, Toco

Todds Road RC School Todds Road

  • Tunapuna Boys' RC School
  • Tunapuna Girls' RC School
  • San Juan Boys' RC School
  • San Juan Girls RC School
  • San Souci RC School, San Souci Village, via Toco
  • St. Brigid's Girls R.C School
  • Success R.C.School, Laventile
  • Vance River RC School

Run by the Sanatan Dharma Maha Sabha Hindu Board[edit]

  • Aranguez Hindu School
  • El Socorro Hindu School
  • El Dorado North Hindu School
  • El Dorado South Hindu School
  • Orange Field Hindu School
  • Rio Claro Hindu School, Rio Claro
  • McBean Hindu School, [McBean Village, Couva Trinidad and Tobago]
  • Riverside Hindu School
  • Robert Village Hindu School
  • Tunapuna Hindu School
  • Freeport Hindu School
  • Felicity Hindu school
  • Munroe Road Hindu School
  • Don Miguel Hindu School
  • Lendore Hindu School
  • Reform Hindu School
  • Delhi Road Hindu School
  • Tulsa Trace Hindu School
  • Tunapuna Hindu school
  • Tamana Hindu Primary School
  • Durham Village Hindu School
  • Caroni Hindu School
  • St Helena Hindu School
  • Five Rivers Hindu School
  • Clarke Road Hindu school
  • Rock Road Hindu school
  • San Francique Hindu School
  • Waterloo Hindu School

Government schools[edit]

  • Arima girls Government Primary School, Arima
  • Cedros Government Primary School, Cedros
  • Chatham Government Primary School, Cedros
  • Clarke Rochard Government Penal
  • Crystal Stream Government
  • Cunjal Government, Barrackpore
  • D'Abadie Government Primary School, D'Abadie
  • Diamond Vale Government Primary, Diego Martin
  • Diego Martin Government Primary School
  • Dinsley Trincity Government Primary School
  • Guaico Government Primary, Guaico Village, Sangre Grande
  • Egypt Village Government Primary School, Point Fortin
  • El Socorro North Government Primary School
  • Fanny Village Government Primary School, Point Fortin
  • Icacos Government Primary School, Cedros
  • La Horquetta North Government Primary School
  • La Horquetta South Government Primary School
  • Macaulay Government Primary School, Macaulay, Claxton Bay
  • Mafeking Government Primary School, Mafeking Village, Mayaro
  • Matura Government Primary School, Matura Village
  • Mayaro Government Primary School, Mayaro
  • Mongomery Government
  • Monkey Town Government Primary School, Barrackpore
  • Monte Video Government Primary, Monte Video Village, via Toco
  • Mount Pleasant Government School, Solidad Rd, Claxton Bay
  • Munroe Road Government Primary School, Cunupia
  • New Grant Government Primary School, New Grant
  • North Trace Government Primary School, North Trace Village
  • North Trace Government Primary School, New Grant
  • Penal Quinam Government Primary School, Mendez Village, Siparia
  • Queen's Royal College, Port of Spain
  • Sangre Grande Government Primary School, Sangre Grande
  • Salybia Government Primary, Salybia Village
  • San Fernando Boys' Government Primary School
  • San Fernando Girls' Government Primary School
  • San Juan Boys' Government, San Juan
  • San Juan Girls' Government, San Juan
  • San Juan Seventh-Day Adventist Primary School
  • Signal Hill Government Primary
  • St. Hildas' Government Primary School
  • St. Margaret's Government Primary School
  • Tortuga Government Primary School
  • Tranquility Government Primary School
  • Vos Government Primary School, Gasparillo

Private schools[edit]

Ambassador College Private School

  • Apex International Academy, Chaguanas,Trinidad [1]
  • Atwell's Educational Institute
  • Personal Tutoring Institute, Arima
  • Precious Little Angels, Port of Spain
  • Bishop Anstey Junior, Port of Spain
  • Blackman's Private School, Maraval, Port of Spain
  • Briggs Preparatory School
  • Bryn Mawr Private School, Petite Valley
  • Cedar Grove Private Primary School, Palmiste, San Fernando
  • Eniath's Montessori's and Preparatory, Lange Park, Chaguanas
  • Savonetta Private School, Savonetta
  • Holy Rosary Preparatory, St. James
  • Lucia's Private School, Saint Augustine, Trinidad and Tobago
  • Holy Faith Preparatory, Port of Spain
  • Holy Name Preparatory, Port of Spain
  • St. Peter's Private Primary School, Pointe-à-Pierre
  • Sangre Grande Government School
  • St. Martin's Girls High School, Belmont
  • International School of Port of Spain
  • SuJo's Private School, Woodbrook
  • Specialist Learning Center
  • Christian Primary Academy, Trinidad
  • Giuseppe Preparatory School, Arima
  • St. Andrew's Private School, Maraval
  • St. Xavier's Private School, St. Joseph
  • St. Catherine's Private School, Woodbrook
  • The Renaissance Preparatory School For Boys and Girls, Vistabella San Fernando
  • The University School, St. Augustine
  • Waterman's Preparatory School, La Romain
  • Maria Regina Grade School
  • Dunross Preparatory School
  • Open Bible High School, San Fernando
  • Athenias Presecondary School St Augustine
  • Sevilla Private Primary School, Sevilla Compound, Rivulet Road, Brechin Castle, Couva

Secondary schools[edit]

List of secondary schools in Trinidad and Tobago[edit]

Run by the Anglican Board[edit]

Run by the Baptist Board[edit]

Run by the Anjuman Sunnat-ul-Jamaat Association Board[edit]

Run by the Presbyterian Board[edit]

Run by the Roman Catholic Board[edit]

Run by the Seventh-day Adventist Board[edit]

  • Arima SDA Primary (Pinehaven S.D.A.)
  • Cumana SDA Primary
  • Maracas SDA Primary
  • Sangre Grande SDA
  • San Fernando SDA
  • Rio Claro SDA
  • Erin SDA
  • San Juan SDA
  • North Regional SDA Primary school (Tobago)
  • Charlotteville SDA Primary School (Tobago)
  • Scarborough SDA Primary School (Tobago)
  • Harmon School of SDA Secondary school (Tobago)
  • John Roberts Memorial (Glamorgan SDA Primary School) (Tobago)
  • Point Fortin SDA Primary *Westport SDA Primary (Diego Martin)
  • Port of Spain Primary School (Trinidad)
  • Southern Academy of SDA (San Fernando )
  • Siparia SDA Primary School

Run by the Sanatan Dharma Maha Sabha Hindu Board[edit]

  • Lakshmi Girls' Hindu College
  • Shiva Boys' Hindu College
  • Vishnu Boys Hindu College
  • Saraswati Girls Hindu College
  • Parvati Girls' Hindu College

Other assisted[edit]

  • Johnson's Finishing School
  • Miracle Ministries Pentecostal High School, Mc Bean, Couva
  • Pentecostal Light and Life Foundation High School.
  • Union claxton bay secondary school
  • Queen's Royal College, Port of Spain

Government schools[edit]

  • Aranguez North Secondary=65%-80%
  • Arima Central Secondary=60%-85%
  • Arima North Secondary=70-80%
  • Barataria North Secondary (formerly Barataria Junior Secondary)=75%-85%
  • Barataria South Secondary =50%-75%
 Barrackpore West Secondary=60%-75%
 Barrackpore East Secondary=70%-85%
  • Belmont Secondary=60%-75%
  • Biche Secondary=60%-75%
  • Bonair Secondary=60%-75%
  • Brazil Secondary (lowest graded)=50%-65%
  • Cedros Secondary (formerly Cedros Composite Secondary), Cedros=60%-75%
  • Couva East Secondary=75%-90%
  • Couva West Secondary=40%-65%
  • Debe High=60%-75%
  • El Dorado West Secondary l (formerly El Dorado Secondaryl)=50%-65%
  • El Dorado East Secondary (formerly El Dorado Senior Comprehensive)=70%-85%
  • Five Rivers Government Secondary=70%-85%
  • Gasparillo Secondary (formerly Gasparillo Composite)=60%-85%
  • Goodwood Secondary l (Tobago)=60%-75%
  • Guaico Secondary=60%-75%
  • Guayaguayare Secondary (formerly Guayaguayare High)=65%-85%
  • Malick Secondary=60%-85%
  • Marabella Junior Secondary, Union Village, Marabella=60%-85%
  • Mason Hall Secondary (Tobago)=65%-85%
  • Mayaro Secondary (formerly Mayaro Composite)=60%-85%
  • Mt. Hope Secondary=65%-80%
  • Morvant laventille secondary=65%-85%
  • Northeastern College=60%-85%
  • Palo Seco Government Secondary=75%-85%
  • Pleasentville Senior Comprehensive School, San Fernando=75%-85%
  • Point Fortin Senior Secondary=75%-85%
  • Preysal Secondary School=50%-65%
  • Rio Claro College=80%-90%
  • Rio Claro High School=70%-80%
  • Roxborough Secondary School(Tobago)=60%-80%
  • San Fernando Central Secondary School=75%-85%
  • San Fernando East Secondary School=70%-90%
  • San Fernando West Secondary School=60%-80%
  • Sangre Grande Secondary School (formerly Sangre Grande Junior Secondary)=70%-80%
  • San Juan North Secondary School (formerly San Juan Senior Comprehensive School otherwise known as San Juan Secondary Comprehensive School)=75%-85%
  • San Juan South Secondary School (formerly San Juan Government Secondary School)=70%-80%
  • Scarborough Secondary School (Tobago)=70%-80%
  • Signal Hill Secondary School (Tobago)=75%-85%
  • South East Port-of-Spain Secondary School=70%-80%
  • Speyside High School (Tobago)=60%-80%
  • St. Augustine Secondary School=60%-80%
  • St. Francois Girls College (Belmont)=75%-85%
  • St. George's College, Barataria=75%-85%
  • St. Joseph Secondary=70%-80%
  • Toco Secondary (formerly Toco Composite) School (3rd highest graded)=75%-85%
  • Tranquility Government Secondary School=70%-80%
  • Tunapuna Secondary School=60%-70%
  • Vessigny [Antilles] Government Secondary School, La Brea=75%-85%
  • Waterloo Secondary School=60%-85%
  • Woodbrook Government Secondary school=60%-80%
  • San Fernando Girl's Government School=70%-80%
  • San Fernando Boy's Government School=60%-80%

Private schools[edit]

  • Apex International Academy, Chaguanas,Trinidad [2]
  • Personal Tutoring Institute, Arima + Online
  • Bryn Mawr School, Petite Valley.
  • Harmon School of SDA Secondary, Scarborough, Tobago. (no longer private)
  • International School of Port of Spain
  • St. Martin's Girls High School
  • Trillium International School, Chaguanas (based on the Canadian curriculum)
  • Maple Leaf International School (based on the Canadian curriculum)
  • Saint Augustine Community College
  • The British Academy of Port of Spain(CIE registered)
  • Bishop's Centenary College
  • NorthGate College, St. Augustine
  • Caribbean Union College Secondary
  • Bates Memorial High School of Seventh Day Adventists, Sangre Grande

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

Original courtesy of Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_schools_in_Trinidad_and_Tobago — Please support Wikipedia.
This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia. A portion of the proceeds from advertising on Digplanet goes to supporting Wikipedia.

We're sorry, but there's no news about "List of schools in Trinidad and Tobago" right now.


Oops, we seem to be having trouble contacting Twitter

Support Wikipedia

A portion of the proceeds from advertising on Digplanet goes to supporting Wikipedia. Please add your support for Wikipedia!

Searchlight Group

Digplanet also receives support from Searchlight Group. Visit Searchlight