digplanet beta 1: Athena
Share digplanet:

Agriculture

Applied sciences

Arts

Belief

Business

Chronology

Culture

Education

Environment

Geography

Health

History

Humanities

Language

Law

Life

Mathematics

Nature

People

Politics

Science

Society

Technology

This is a list of schools found in the various departments of Honduras.

Atlántida[edit]

La Ceiba[edit]

Tela[edit]

  • Tela American School
  • PALMEC
  • Instituto San Antonio - ISA
  • Instituto Triunfo De La Cruz - ITC
  • Escuela Espiritu Santo
  • San Alejo American School
  • SOS Hermann Gmeiner International School
  • Atlantic Academy
  • Escuela Adventista
  • Instituto Catolico La Milagrosa
  • Instituto Privado Bilingue Espiritu Santo
  • Shadday Cristian School
  • Escuela Normal Mixta del Litoral Atlantico
  • Escuela Antonio Posas
  • Escuela Grevil Avelar
  • Blanca Jeannette Kawas Bilingual School

Cortes[edit]

San Pedro Sula[edit]

Choloma[edit]

  • Little Angels
  • Infant Smile Bilingual School
  • Amazing Youth Institute
  • Eagle Christian School
  • Pray House Christian School
  • Lord Path

Puerto Cortes[edit]

  • Instituto IBM Internacional Puerto Cortes
  • Instituto Franklin Delano Roosevelt
  • Colegio y Escuela Juan Pablo II
  • Colegio y Escuela Sagrado Corazon De Jesus (Puerto Cortes)
  • Instituto Base Naval
  • Escuela y Colegio Francisco Morazán
  • Colegio Porteño
  • Escuela Marco Aurelio Soto
  • Escuela República De Mexico
  • Escuela República de Chile
  • Escuela San Martin de Porres
  • Escuela Manuel Bonilla
  • Escuela Once de Junio
  • Escuela Reginald H. Hammer
  • Escuela Benigno Augusto Estrada
  • Escuela Nueva Honduras
  • Escuela ABCD
  • Escuela Brassavola
  • Escuela Ebenezer
  • Escuela Mundo Estudiantil
  • Escuela Bessy de León
  • Escuela José María Medina
  • Escuela Espiritu Santo
  • St. John's Bilingual School
  • Programa de estimulacion temprana, Escuela y Colegio Diynos (Dios y Nosotros)
  • Atlantic Bilingual School

Olancho[edit]

Catacamas[edit]

Juticalpa[edit]

  • Escuela Bilingue Santa Clara
  • Instituto Bilingue Santa Clara
  • Insituto Cardenal Rodriguez
  • Helen Luce
  • Escuela Normal Mixta de Olacho
  • Day Star School [2]
  • villeda morales
  • Liceo San Francisco de Asís
  • Instituto Departamental La Fraternidad
  • Escuela Miguel Morazán
  • Centro Escolar Concepción de María (Prescolar y primaria bilingüe)
  • Instituto Concepción de María (en español)

San Francisco de la Paz, Olancho[edit]

  • New Horizons School (Centro Educativo Nuevos Horizontes)

Choluteca[edit]

  • Abundant Life Christian School
  • Jardin y Escuela Carrusel
  • Instituto Adventista
  • Instituto Departamental Choluteca
  • Instituto Tecnico Vocacional del Sur
  • Instituto Jose Cecilio del Valle
  • Instituto Superacion
  • Instituto Santa Maria Goretti [1]
  • Instituto Cultura sureña
  • Maria Montessori School [2]
  • Escuela Las Acacias
  • Escuela Dionisio de Herrera
  • Escuela Pedro Nufio
  • Escuela Tomaza P de Beneveto
  • Escuela Mauricio
  • Escuela Cristiana Vida Abundante (ALCS)
  • Cambridge School [3]
  • Instituto brigadas de amor cristiano
  • Instituto liceo metropolitano
  • Escuela San Ramon
  • Centro Basico Nolberto Guillen(aldea san francisco san marcos de colon)
  • South International School

Comayagua[edit]

Copán Ruinas[edit]

Danlí, El Paraíso[edit]

  • Pebbles and Stones Christian Institute(School of Tomorrow)
  • Instituto Departamental De Oriente(I.D.O.)
  • Escuela Guia Tecnica
  • Escuela Comunidad Economica Europea
  • The Children World School
  • Instituto Bilingue Cosme Garcia Carranza
  • Instituto Mixto Santa Teresita
  • International School
  • Instituto Catolico Bilingue
  • Instituto Centro Tecnico Vocacional Pedro Nufio
  • Escuela Demostrativa Gabriela Mistral

El Paraiso[edit]

  • Eagles Crib

El Progreso[edit]

  • Northern International School
  • Instituto Tecnologico Duglas Vasquez, El Porvenir del Norte
  • Agape Christian Academy
  • Bethel
  • Best American School
  • Centro Internacional de Idiomas
  • Discovery School (El Progreso, Yoro)
  • El Buen Pastor
  • Escuela Jaime O' Leary
  • Escuela Policarpo Bonilla
  • Escuela San José
  • Escuela Evangelica Clara de Riedesel.
  • Escuela Bilingüe Children's world http://www.facebook.com/chilsdresworldschoolprogreso
  • Escuela Policarpo Paz Bonilla
  • Escuela Visitacion Padilla(Minerva)
  • Escuela Pedro P. Amaya.
  • Escuela Maria Montessori
  • Escuela Internacional El Progreso
  • Escuela Petronila C. de Villalobos
  • Escuela Ramon Rosa
  • Escuela San Francisco
  • Escuela José Trinidad Cabañas
  • Escuela Melecio Velasquez
  • Escuela La Indipendencia, Campo Amapa.
  • Escuela Jose Simon Azcona, Urraco Norte.
  • Escuela Eduardo Hernandez Chevez, 1era Calle 2da Avenida Colonia Palermo.
  • Escuela Roberto Micheletti Bain, Agua Blanca Sur.
  • Escuela Nuevos Horizontes.
  • Escuela Marco Aurelio Soto, Barrio El Centro.
  • Escuela Mercedes Ramirez, Buenos Aires.
  • Escuela San Jorge.
  • Escuela Omar Edgardo Rivera, Colonia Primero de Marzo.
  • Escuela Francisco Morazan, Alde Nueva Esperanza.
  • Escuela Palos Blancos, Comunidad de Palos Blancos.
  • Escuela Birichiche, Campo y Finca, Birichiche.
  • Escuela Monterey, Finca Monterey.
  • Escuela La Fragua, Finca La Fragua.
  • Escuela Nazaria Ignacia March, Comunidad Cristo Rey.
  • Escuela Aida Lopez De Castillo, Colonia Buenos Aires Norte 2.
  • Escuela Juan Ramon Morales, Colonia Juan Ramon Morales.
  • Escuela Oswaldo Lopez Arellano, Colonia Lopez Arellano.
  • Escuela Carmelina Trosty, Aldea Guaymitas, Cont. Centro Comunal.
  • Escuela Rafael Teel, Aldea Las Golondrinas.
  • Escuela Manuel De Jesus Morales, Colonia 19 De Julio.
  • Escuela DRA. Elena Kulhman, Colonia 27 De Octubre.
  • Escuela Jorge Fidel Duron, Comunidad de Esfuerzos De Jesus.
  • Escuela Dos de Marzo, Colonia 2 de Marzo.
  • Escuela Republica De Alemania, Colonia Policarpo Paz Garcia.
  • Escuela Jose cecilio Del Valle.
  • Escuela Alvaro Contreras, Aldea Brisas De La Libertad.
  • Escuela Jose Ramon Rosa, Comunidad La 39.
  • Escuela Rafaela Huete De Rodriguez, Comunidad de El Paraiso.
  • Escuela Miguel Lardizabal Galindo, Comunidad de kilometro 45.
  • Escuela Marco Rodriguez Reyes, Comunidad Delicias Del Jute.
  • Escuela Jose Melecio Velasquez, Colonia Mangandi.
  • Escuela Wilfredo Archaga Galeas, Comunidad Miraflores.
  • Escuela Roberto Micheletti Bain, Comunidad de Brisas Del Naranjo Sur.
  • Escuela Marco Aurelio Soto, Colonia Esperanza De Jesus.
  • Escuela Pedro Pascual Amaya, Comunidad Santa Inez, Desvio Izq, de La 36.
  • Escuela Guillermo Jaime Bain, Colonia Berlin.
  • Escuela Mirtala Bonilla De Reyes, Agua Blanca Sur.
  • Escuela Mercedes Ramirez.
  • Escuela Roberto Micheletti, Colonia Los Castanos.
  • Escuela Rural, Aldea Bella vista.
  • Escuela Gabino Vsquez Arqgueta, Comunidad de Cobohsa.
  • Escuela Fredesvinda Meza Lambourt, Comunidad de San Antonio - El Coco.
  • Escuela Rigorberto Delgado Mangandi, Colonia Melgar Castro.
  • Escuela Manuel De Jesus Subirana, El Porvenir del Norte 2.
  • Escuela Ismenia Soriano De Medina, Aldea Veracruz.
  • Escuela Manuel Cabrera, Comunidad de La Tarrera.
  • Escuela Francisco Morazan, Mco Quemado.
  • Escuela Jesus Villa Franca, Comunidad de Mucula.
  • Escuela Vicente Caceres, Guanchias - Cerro.
  • Escuela Luis Andres Zuniga, Comunidad de Las Flores.
  • Escuela Jose Maria Ferrera, Barrio Fatima.
  • Escuela Jesus Milla Selva, Comunidad Brisas Del Norte.
  • Escuela Alonso Flores Guerra, Barrios San Miguel.
  • Escuela John F. Kennedy, Comunidad La Colorada.
  • Escuela Raul Zaldivar, Colonia 4 De Marzo.
  • Escuela Pedro Nufio, Comunidad de Piedra Blanca.
  • Escuela Daniel Lainez, Comunidad de Mealer.
  • Escuela Rural Cerro Del Norte.
  • Escuela Froylan Turcios, Colonia 4 De Marzo 1.
  • Escuela Alvaro Contreras, Aldea Brisas De La Libertad.
  • Escuela Tres De Abril, Colonia 3 De Abril.
  • Escuela Esteban Guardiola, Comunidad De Guaymon.
  • Escuela Mercedes Ramirez, Colonia Buenos Aires.
  • Escuela CEB FRANCISCO MORAZAN, Comunidad de Guaymitas.
  • Escuela Juan Lindo, Comunidad La 40.
  • Escuela Pompilio Romero, El Porvenir Del Norte.
  • Escuela Moises Aguilar.
  • Escuela Victoria Zuniga, Quebrada de Yoro.
  • Escuela Gustavo Gomez, Suyapa Km 70.
  • Escuela El Porvenir, Aldea El Balsamo Fte, a Campo de Furbol.
  • Escuela Juan F. Lindo, Comunidad De Urraco Sur.
  • Escuela Luis Landa, Arena Blanca.
  • Escuela Pedro Nufio, Aldea La Sarrosa.
  • Escuela Pilar M. Martinez, Aldea La Guacamaya.
  • Escuela Luis Bogran, Aldea Las Minas.
  • Escuela Jose Angel Zuniga Huete, Comunidad de Quebrada Seca.
  • Escuela Doctor Ramon Rosa, San Antonio De Penjamo.
  • Escuela Republica De Honduras, Barrio Cabanas.
  • Escuela San Francisco, Barrio San Francisco.
  • Escuela Manuel Bonilla, Agua Blanca Sur.
  • Escuela Lempira, Comunidad De UrracO Norte.
  • Escuela General Francisco Morazan.
  • Escuela Jose Trinidad Cabanas, Barrios Cabanas.
  • Escuela Pedro Pascual Amaya, Col. San Jose
  • Instituto & Universidad: Perla Del Ulúa
  • Instituto Notre Dame
  • Instituto San José, Colonia Los Jasmines.
  • Instituto Santa Elizabeth
  • [Instituto Romulo E. Duron]
  • Instituto Departamental El Progreso
  • International Christian Garden School El Castaño
  • Instituto Tecnico Loyola
  • Instituto Las Palmas
  • Luis Landa American School and Institute
  • Progreso International School
  • Universidad Tecnologica de Honduras - UTH -En, EL Progreso, Yoro.
  • Instituto Privado Thelma Palacios
  • Escuela La Gran Villa
  • Jesus's Love Christian School

Ocotepeque[edit]


Santa Rita de Copán[edit]

Escuela Bilingue Los Pinos

Instituto Fuente de Poder

Instituto Superacion CASHAPA

Santa Rosa de Copán[edit]

  • Western International School of Honduras Western International School Of Honduras
  • Hector Emilio Medina Bilingual School
  • Escuela Jerónimo J. Reina
  • Escuela Manuel Bonilla
  • Escuela José María Medina
  • Escuela San Antonio de Padua
  • Escuela Jesús Banegas Membreño
  • Escuela Licenciado José Cecilio del Valle
  • Instituto Departamental Álvaro Contreras
  • Instituto Santo Domingo Savio
  • Instituto Salesiano María Auxiliadora
  • Instituto Copaneco de Estudios Computacionales
  • Instituto Católico Santa Rosa de Lima
  • Instituto Alfa y Omega
  • Instituto Cristiano Buen Samaritano
  • Instituto Secundario del Polígono Industrial de Copán
  • Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Honduras (UNAH)-(CUROC) Centro Universitario Regional de Occidente
  • Universidad Católica de Honduras (UNICAH)
  • Universidad Pedagógica Nacional Francisco Morazán

Siguatepeque[edit]

  • Liceo Católico Cristo Rey
  • Escuela e Instituto Bilingüe El Alba
  • Comunidad Educativa Evangélica
  • Del Sol Montessori Bilingual School
  • Instituto Superación
  • Escuela de Judo Siguatepeque.
  • Evangelico Pablo Weir
  • Escuela Nuestra Señora de Fatima
  • Genaro Muñoz Hernández
  • Técnico Siguatepeque
  • Emma Romero de Callejas
  • Escuela Bilingue Mesoamericana
  • Instituto Siguatepeque
  • Maximiliano Carranza
  • Instituto Omega
  • American Continental School
  • Liceo Bilingue Hondureño
  • Instituto Tecnológico "El Carmen"
  • Escuela Presentación Centeno
  • Escuela Republica Argentina, Barrio El Centtro
  • Escuela Estados Unidos De America, Barrio El Carmen
  • Escuela La Fraternidad, Barrio San Juan
  • Escuela Angel Maria Campos, Barrio Santa Maria
  • Escuela Enrique Medina Vasquez, Barrio El Carmen
  • Escuela Mi Tesoro, Barrio San Antonio
  • Escuela Nuevo Amanecer, El Porvenir
  • Jardin San Miguel, Barrio San Miguel
  • Jardin De Ninos Dulce Infancia
  • Jardin Doctor Alberto Contreras Aldea Las Crucitas
  • Escuela Luis Aloso Cardona, Colonia Antonio Matha
  • Escuela Sonia A. De Velar, Colonia Juan Avelar
  • Escuela Minerva Infantil, El Socorro
  • Escuela Arely A. Melara, El Rincon
  • Escuela Efrain Aquiles Pereira, Barrio Macaruya
  • Escuela Sandra Aurelia De Cerna, Barrio Suyapa
  • Escuela Ramon Calix Figueroa, Buena vista
  • Escuela Ramon Calox Figueroa, Potrerillos
  • Escuela Arely Azucena Melara, Villa Alicia
  • Escuela Sagrado Corazon, Los Chaguites
  • Escuela El Esfuerzo, Rio Bonito
  • Escuela Santa Cruz Del Dulce
  • Escuela Nuevo Amanecer, El Achiote
  • Escuela Luis Landa, Barrio El Centro
  • Escuela Republica de Colombia, Barrio El Centro
  • Escuela Republica de Honduras, Barrio Abajo, Siguatepeque
  • Escuela Rey Alfonso XIII, Barrio San Miguel
  • Escuela Renacimiento, Barrio El Paraiso, 1era y 2da Calle, 9 y 1 Avenida
  • Escuela La Igualdad, El Socorro
  • Escuela Juan Ramon Molina, El Rincon La Misma
  • Escuela Gregorio Consuegra, Barrio Buenos Aires
  • Escuela Max Martinez Zambrano, El Porvenir
  • Escuela Rafael Pineda Ponce, Aguas Del Padre
  • Escuela Jose Leon Madrid, Santa Cruz Del Dulce
  • Escuela Ramon Ortega, El Zapote
  • Escuela Doctor Marco Aurelio Soto, Potrerillos
  • Escuela Maximo Soto, Guarajao Nuevo
  • Escuela Jualian M. Caceres, Barrio El Centro, Agua Dulce
  • Escuela Moises Duarte, Barrio San Miguel
  • Escuela Eduardo Martinez Lopez, Aldea Achuiguites
  • Escuela Juan Jose Castro, Rio Bonito
  • Escuela Alberto Membreno, San Ignacio
  • Escuela Presentacion Centeno, Chorreritas
  • Escuela Segunda Republica, El Pito
  • Escuela Rafael Pineda Ponce, Santa Marta 3ra Calle 2 y 3 Avenida
  • Escuela Jose Trinidad Cabanas, La Crucita
  • Escuela Lempira, Aldea Buena Vista
  • Escuela Jose Cecilio Del Valle, Socorro De La P.
  • Escuela Dionisio De Herrera, El Caonal
  • Escuela Estanislao Dominguez, El Achiote
  • Escuela Rafael Pineda Ponce, El Sauce
  • Escuela Ernestina Flores, Barrio Calanterique
  • Escuela Dionisio Cardenas, Aldea El Potreron
  • Escuela Jose Trinidad Cabanas, Barrio El Carmen
  • Escuela Alfonso Gullen Zelaya, Barrio Zaragoza
  • Escuela Maria Del Zocorro Amador, Comunidad Buenas Casas
  • Escuela Dario Velasquez, Barrio El Parnaso
  • Escuela Piedad Sevilla Gamero, Barrio Antonio Mata
  • Escuela San Francisco, Barrio El Centro
  • Escuela Julia De Gomez Rodicio, Barrio San Antonio
  • Escuela Julia De Gomez Rodicio, Barrio El Carmen
  • Escuela Jose Antonio Catellanos, Barrio San Fernando
  • Escuela Marco Antonio Soto, Potrerillos, Siguatepeque
  • Escuela Juan Lindo, Taupaz

Tegucigalpa[edit]

Valle de Angeles. Francisco Morazan[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Instituto Católico Santa María Goretti". Isamago.com. Retrieved 2012-12-03. 
  2. ^ [1]
  3. ^ Cambridge School. "Cambridge School - St. Joseph´s Campus". Cambridgehn.com. Retrieved 2012-12-03. 
  4. ^ website

Original courtesy of Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_schools_in_Honduras — Please support Wikipedia.
This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia. A portion of the proceeds from advertising on Digplanet goes to supporting Wikipedia.
455 videos foundNext > 

Operation Wallacea - Honduras Schools Expeditions

Operation Wallacea runs conservation research expeditions to 14 different countries worldwide. These expeditions are designed with specific wildlife conserva...

EN BARRIO GUERRA DISCOVER

EN BARRIO GUERRA DISCOVERY EN BARRIO GUERRA DISCOVERY Barrios en Guerra. Medellín - YouTube Barrios en Guerra. Río de Janeiro - YouTube Medellín y sus barrios en guerra | Barrios En Guerra...

Opwall - A Guide to your Expedition Kit List

http://www.opwall.com This is a guide we put together for those who are preparing for their expeditions and looking at putting together their kit. Please be ...

School Supplies 2010

In Honduras the average person makes less then $3000 a year and the unemployment rate is above 30%. Because of this and the fact that free and compulsory ed...

10 Deadliest Cities In The World

10 deadliest cities in the world. This list contains ten of the worst and most dangerous cities on planet earth. Do you know violent cities, places, areas or countries? Let us know in the comments....

Opwall Honduras Training Presentation 2014 - Base Camp, Guanales, Utila

When is Independence Day in Honduras 2014

When is Independence Day in Honduras 2014 . . . . . . . . . . Holidays and observances in Honduras in 2014 www.timeanddate.com › Calendar › Holidays‎ Overvie...

Opwall - Honduras 2013

5 awesome weeks in Honduras with Opwall, 2 weeks in Cusuco National Park and 3 weeks on Utila island.

FSX - Dangerous Foggy Landing in LatinVFR Toncontin Honduras - MHTG - CS 757 McPhat

Its a dangerous airport to begin with, ranked #2 on the Most Extreme Airports list in the world. So why not make it a little more challenging and dangerous b...

Operation Wallacea - Honduras Research Assistant

Operation Wallacea runs conservation research expeditions to 14 different countries worldwide. These expeditions are designed with specific wildlife conserva...

455 videos foundNext > 

We're sorry, but there's no news about "List of schools in Honduras" right now.

Loading

Oops, we seem to be having trouble contacting Twitter

Support Wikipedia

A portion of the proceeds from advertising on Digplanet goes to supporting Wikipedia. Please add your support for Wikipedia!