digplanet beta 1: Athena
Share digplanet:


Applied sciences






















Members of Parliament in the Parliament of England before the Acts of Union 1707 rather than Members of Parliament for English constituencies in either the Parliament of Great Britain (1707–1800) or the Parliament of the United Kingdom (1800 to date).

Stub articles in this category may be marked with {{England-pre1707-MP-stub}}


Adam Baynes

Adam Creedy

Adam Golde

Andrew Harclay, 1st Earl of Carlisle

Anthony Gilbert (MP)

Archibald Clinkard

Arthur Atye

Arthur Champernowne (died c.1650)

Ashton Aylworth

Bartholomew Bourchier, 3rd Baron Bourchier

Bartholomew Kemp

Bernard Brocas

Charles Churchill (British Army officer, born 1656)

Charles Herbert (MP died 1605)

Charles Kelland

Christopher Brooking

Christopher Buggin

Christopher Curwen (MP)

David Flitwick (Beds MP 1295)

David Flitwick (Beds MP 1313)

David Holbache

David atte Hacche

Edmund Arnold (MP)

Edmund Brokesbourne

Edmund Darrell

Edmund Ford (16th-century MP)

Edmund Ford (MP died 1440)

Edmund Grey, 1st Earl of Kent

Edmund Horne

Edward Buggin

Edward Clarke (MP for Hythe)

Edward Dalyngrigge

Edward Darrell (died 1530)

Edward Darrell (died 1573)

Edward Gifford (MP)

Edward Hubberd

Ellis Beare

Francis Carew (MP for Castle Rising)

Gabriel Hippesley

Geoffrey Chaucer

Geoffrey Hebbe

George Ashby (MP)

George Basset

George Breinton

George Courtenay (politician)

George Elsden

George Gounter

George Hungerford (1637–1712)

Gerard Braybrooke I

Gervase Clifton (died 1471)

Gilbert Beesby

Gilbert Denys

Gilbert Evelyn

Godfrey de Foljambe

Griffin Curteys

Henry Austin (MP)

Henry Bartlett (MP)

Henry Berkeley (MP for Totnes)

Henry Bodenham

Henry Bremeler

Henry Catchpole (fl. 1361–1386)

Henry Catchpole (fl.1390)

Henry Chesewell

Henry Chippenham

Henry Cobham (diplomat)

Henry Colas

Henry Cowper (1668–1707)

Henry Cravell

Henry English

Henry Fortescue (Lord Chief Justice)

Henry Gildon

Henry Green (politician)

Henry Heyman

Henry Hodgkins (MP)

Henry Horne (MP)

Henry Knollys (MP for Portsmouth)

Hildebrand Elwell

Hugh Boyville

Hugh Courtenay (d.1471)

James Bisse

James Chase (apothecary)

James Herbert (died 1709)

James Hoste

John Abrahall

John Agmondesham (died 1573)

John Alured

John Ash (MP for Totnes)

John Aston (fl. 1362–91)

John Aylworth

John Ayshe

John Baker (fl. 1407)

John Baker (fl. 1421)

John Balderton

John Bale (MP)

John Balet

John Beane

John Belasise

John Benger

John Berkeley (died 1428)

John Bettesthorne

John Bickley (Huntingdon MP)

John Bickley (Stafford MP)

John Bigge (MP)

John Bird (MP for Bath)

John Blithe

John Bonet

John Borlase (died 1681)

John Bosom (MP for Rochester)

John Bosom (died 1440)

John Bowes (speaker)

John Bowyer (MP for Wells)

John Boyville

John Braman

John Brunne

John Burgoyne (MP for Cambridgeshire)

John Burley

John Bussy

John Butler (MP for Kent)

John Byron (died 1450)

John Carter (died 1408)

John Carter (died 1432)

John Chalers

John Chaunceys

John Cheyne (speaker)

John Cheyne, Baron Cheyne

John Clement (MP)

John Clerke (MP for Bath)

John Clifford, 7th Baron de Clifford

John Cobham (MP)

John Cok

John Colville (died 1394)

John Combe (MP)

John Comelond

John Comyns

John Coscombe

John Cotton (fl. 1379–88)

John Coventre (died c. 1430)

John Creking

John Cross (fl.1402)

John Cutler alias Carwithan

John Cutte

John Dalderby (MP)

John Danvers (died 1594)

John Darell (died 1438)

John Darell (died 1694)

John Darras

John Dauntsey

John Delamare

John Dixwell

John Dolyte

John Doreward

John Dove

John Downes (regicide)

John Dyne (MP for East Grinstead)

John Dyne (MP for Hythe)

John Erneley

John Ernle (Royal Navy officer)

John Eveleigh (MP)

John Everard (died 1445)

John Falk

John Farnfold

John Fauconer

John Fitling

John FitzSymond

John Fleming (14th-century MP)

John Fogge

John Folville

John Foxe (MP)

John Freningham

John Gatyn

John Gawen

John Giles (MP fl. 1417-1435)

John Giles (died 1553)

John Giles (died 1606)

John Godwin (by 1507-56 or later)

John Godwin (died ?1547)

John Golafre

John Goldston

John Green (speaker)

John Grey (Devon MP)

John Guildesborough

John Gunne (English politician)

John Gwynne (MP for Bath)

John Gyles (MP)

John Halle (MP for Dover)

John Hardhead

John Harry (MP)

John Haute

John Hawkin

John Hawley (died 1408)

John Haygoby

John Hayward (MP for Bridport)

John Hebbe

John Hedon

John Hele (died 1608)

John Hewson (regicide)

John Hobildod

John Hody

John Honybrigge

John Hore (MP for Huntingdonshire and Cambridgeshire)

John Horewode (MP for Wells)

John Howard (died 1437)

John Huddleston (MP for Cumberland)

John Hulle (MP for Totnes)

John Hulle (MP for Wilton)

John Huwet

John Hynden

John Ipstones

John Kelland

John Kent (died 1413)

John Kingston (MP)

John Lacche

John Lake (MP)

John Lambert (general)

John Sutton, 1st Baron Dudley

John Sydenham (14th-century MP)

John de Beauchamp, 1st Baron Beauchamp (fourth creation)

John de Blennerhassett

John le Boteler

Knights of the Shire

Leonard Darr

Matthew Colthurst

Maurice Ashley (MP)

Maurice Berkeley, 3rd Viscount Fitzhardinge

Nicholas Ball (MP)

Nicholas Caldecote

Nicholas Clerk

Nicholas Cristesham

Nicholas Haute

Nicholas Hayman

Nicholas Huddleston

Nicholas Huish

Oliver Cromwell

Peter Blount (MP)

Peter Courtenay (died 1405)

Peter Hadley

Peter de Montfort

Philip Cary (died 1437)

Philip Holditch

Philip I Courtenay

Philip Jones (MP)

Praise-God Barebone

Ralf de la Hogh

Ralph Basset (died 1282)

Ralph Cheyne

Ralph Freman (1627–1714)

Ralph Freman (1666–1742)

Ralph Hastings (died 1495)

Ralph Hunt (MP)

Reynold Braybrooke

Richard Abberbury the Elder

Richard Arches

Richard Assheton of Middleton

Richard Baret

Richard Baynard

Richard Bedull

Richard Beke

Richard Bell (died c. 1417)

Richard Bernard (MP for New Shoreham)

Richard Birde (MP for Winchester)

Richard Bosom

Richard Brunker

Richard Cardmaker

Richard Chapman (MP)

Richard Clewer

Richard Cooke (MP for Lymington)

Richard Courtenay (MP)

Richard Crese

Richard Denys

Richard Edgcumbe (died 1489)

Richard Edgecombe (born c. 1540)

Richard Ferrour

Richard Fust

Richard Gay (MP for Bath)

Richard Gervays

Richard Gobet

Richard Godwyn

Richard Groos

Richard Hasilden

Richard Horne (MP)

Robert Andrew (died 1437)

Robert Appleby (MP)

Robert Ashley (died 1433)

Robert Aunger

Robert Barneburgh

Robert Baynard

Robert Bell (Speaker of the House of Commons)

Robert Burdet (Warks MP 1320)

Robert Burton (MP)

Robert Cary (died c. 1431)

Robert Chandler (MP for Devizes)

Robert Chesenhale

Robert Clifford (MP)

Robert Cobbley

Robert Cooper (MP for Canterbury)

Robert Corbet (died 1417)

Robert Corbet (died 1420)

Robert Denny (MP)

Robert Dingley (died 1395)

Robert Dingley (died 1456)

Robert Draper (MP)

Robert Elwell

Robert Farthing

Robert French (fl.1377-1386)

Robert German (MP)

Robert Hare (antiquary)

Robert Harworth

Robert Hornmede

Robert Howden (MP)

Robert Hull (MP)

Robert Hyde (1650–1722)

Robert Hyde (judge)

Robert Jugler

Robert de Hellewell

Roger ...felde

Roger Baker (MP)

Roger Barbour

Roger Chapman (MP)

Roger Corbet (died 1395)

Roger Corbet (died 1430)

Roger Drury (died 1420)

Roger Drury (died 1599)

Roger Flower

Roger Golde

Roger Hill (judge)

Roger Honyton

Roger Hunt (speaker)

Samuel Dashwood

Sewal Fraunceys

Simon Bailly

Simon Burgh

Simon Grimsby (MP for Kingston upon Hull)

Simon Kelway

Sir Henry Brooke, 1st Baronet

Sir Henry Colt, 1st Baronet

Sir Hugh Courtenay of Haccombe and Bampton

Sir John Dryden, 2nd Baronet

Sir John Garrard, 3rd Baronet

Sir John Hartopp, 3rd Baronet

Sir John de Ashton II

Sir Leonard Chamberlain

Sir Peter Buckton

Sir Ralph Assheton, 2nd Baronet, of Lever

Sir Richard Grobham Howe, 3rd Baronet

Sir Richard Hoghton, 3rd Baronet

Sir Robert Dashwood, 1st Baronet

Sir Robert Davers, 2nd Baronet

Sir Thomas Berry

Sir Thomas Kyriell

Stephen Barnham

Stephen Hales (MP for Norfolk)

Thomas Aldred (MP)

Thomas Archer (MP)

Thomas Ayshe

Thomas Bancroft (MP)

Thomas Banester

Thomas Baron (MP)

Thomas Bataill

Thomas Bere (Bodmin MP)

Thomas Berkeley (Leics MP 1472)

Thomas Bonham (MP)

Thomas Bonham (died 1420)

Thomas Brocas

Thomas Brockhill

Thomas Browne (died 1460)

Thomas Buryton

Thomas Byng (MP)

Thomas Calston

Thomas Camp

Thomas Cartwright (politician)

Thomas Chalers

Thomas Charlton (speaker)

Thomas Chaucer

Thomas Chaworth

Thomas Chippenham (fl. 1388–1402)

Thomas Chippenham (fl.1420–1431)

Thomas Clanvowe

Thomas Clerke (MP)

Thomas Clinton (MP)

Thomas Cobham (MP)

Thomas Coggeshall

Thomas Cook (MP for Exeter)

Thomas Coulson (MP)

Thomas Coventre (MP for Devizes)

Thomas Derham

Thomas Dickenson

Thomas Dynt

Thomas Ellis (15th-century MP)

Thomas Eston

Thomas Fane (died 1692)

Thomas Fanshawe (1628–1705)

Thomas Fogge

Thomas Forster (MP for Lincoln)

Thomas Foxley

Thomas Freke (1660–1721)

Thomas Freke (died 1701)

Thomas Gardener

Thomas Gay (MP)

Thomas Godwyn (MP)

Thomas Grantham (Parliamentarian)

Thomas Grey, Lord Grey of Groby

Thomas Guybon

Thomas Gyles

Thomas Harlackenden

Thomas Harrison (soldier)

Thomas Hasilden (died c. 1387)

Thomas Hasilden (died c. 1404)

Thomas Hayne (MP)

Thomas Hoby (died 1706)

Thomas Holt (MP)

Thomas Hungerford (Speaker)

Thomas Hussey (politician)

Thomas Ickham

Thomas Ingler

Thomas Jay

Thomas Kirkby (MP for Kingston upon Hull)

Thomas Kirkby (MP for Totnes)

Thomas Lamer

Walter Beauchamp

Walter Blount (soldier)

Walter Browning

Walter Devereux (died c. 1383)

Walter Dottyn

Walter Duddesden

Walter Dyer (MP)

Walter Hotot

Walter Hungerford of Farleigh

Walter Hungerford, 1st Baron Hungerford

William Alexander (died 1446)

William Alington (speaker)

William Asenhill

William Ashe (1647–1713)

William Ashton (MP)

William Askew

William Bagot (politician)

William Bailiff

William Baseley

William Bast (MP)

William Bettenham

William Blyton (fl. 1399–1402)

William Bowerman

William Brabazon (Leics MP 1313)

William Breinton

William Brokesby

William Bubwith

William Burcester

William Burdet

William Burlestone

William Burley

William Catesby

William Chambers (MP)

William Chapman (MP for Arundel)

William Chapman (MP for Bath)

William Cheyne (15th-century MP)

William Child (MP)

William Chuse

William Coggeshall

William Colclough

William Combe (15th-century MP)

William Combe (died 1610)

William Cordell (MP)

William Cosyn (MP)

William Coventre I

William Coventre II

William Coventre III

William Crowche

William Dalderby

William Danvers

William Dimmock

William Ellis (14th-century MP)

William Elmsall

William Elson (died 1705)

William Emery (MP)

William Esturmy

William Eyre (died 1629)

William Farnhurst

William FitzHugh, 4th Baron FitzHugh

William Flamville

William Fortescue (died 1629)

William Fowler (MP for Wycombe)

William Freville

William Frye (MP)

William Fulbourn

William Fytche (MP)

William Garway

William Godwin (MP)

William Goffe

William Goodred

William Gregory (fl.1406)

William Greynton

William Harrison (MP)

William Haute (MP)

William Heath (MP for Bath)

William Hendelove

William Heyberer

William Holyngbroke

William Horlebat

William Howard (died 1600)

William Ickham

William Jonet

Original courtesy of Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Members_of_the_Parliament_of_England_(pre-1707) — Please support Wikipedia.
This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia. A portion of the proceeds from advertising on Digplanet goes to supporting Wikipedia.

We're sorry, but there's no news about "Members of the Parliament of England (pre-1707)" right now.


Oops, we seem to be having trouble contacting Twitter

Support Wikipedia

A portion of the proceeds from advertising on Digplanet goes to supporting Wikipedia. Please add your support for Wikipedia!

Searchlight Group

Digplanet also receives support from Searchlight Group. Visit Searchlight